Our Black Belts

All our black belts have been graded by qualified examiners and certified by the International Taekwon-Do Federation. 

Our black belts are actively training every week as well as contributing to our organisation.  We are proud of all of them as the great role models they are for our other club members.

Our Black Belts

Master Paul McPhail

Master Paul McPhail

8th Degree

Master Steve Pellow

7th Degree

Dr Brice Valles

5th Degree

Mr Sean Carver

4th Degree

Mrs Melissa Bray

4th degree

Ms Fran Marshall

4th degree

Mr Kishan Mistry

3rd Degree

Mrs Jacky Bebbington

3rd Degree

Mr Glen Harding

3rd Degree

Mr Keith Speck

2nd Degree

Miss Layne George

2nd Degree

Mr Kerry Tuhiwai

2nd Degree

Ms Wedaad Waja

2nd Degree

Ms Carmen Yip

2nd Degree

Miss Riana Brown

1st Degree

Miss Jordyn Tuhiwai

1st Degree

Mr Joe George

1st Degree

Mr James Carver

1st Degree

Mrs Ying Carver

1st Degree

Mrs Nicola Pallin-Simmonds

1st Degree

Mr Kiefer Pallin-Simmonds

1st Degree

Mr Dominic Pallin-Simmonds

1st Degree

Mr Liam Reynolds

1st Degree

Miss Shakeelah Enoka

1st Degree

Miss Brooke Childs

1st Degree

Mr Brij Singh

1st Degree

Miss Shylene Singh

1st Degree

Mr Anusheel Singh

1st Degree
DJ Iotua

DJ Iotua

1st degree

OUR Black Belts NOW at other clubs

Mark Banicevich

7th Dan

Master Instructor at Paul M Glendowie and ITF Board Member

Debbie Hart

5th degree

Head Instructor of Hart Taekwon-Do in Henderson

Shaun Tolley

5th Dan

Instructor ITF Howick and Operations Executive for ITFNZ Inc.

Vaughan Rae

3rd Dan

Currently training in Australia

Mike Peetz

2nd Dan

Jung Shin Glenfield

Barry Hart

2nd Dan

Assistant Instructor at Hart Taekwon-Do in Henderson

Mark Davies

2nd Dan

Now instructing his own club in Alexandra

Kevin Paul

1st Dan

Currently training at Master Pellow's Infinity Club

Matthew Punter

1st Dan

Now instructing his own WT club in Oxford, South Island

Saul Harman

1st Dan

Now trains with his daughter - currently living in Rarotonga

Courtney Weir

1st dan

Instructing for Paul M Papakura and member of Team Mark Trotter

Past Black Belts since 1985

Alisa Parker

3rd degree

Glenis Gummer

3rd Dan

Dan Jackson

3rd Dan

Dave Butchers

3rd Dan

Toni Moki

3rd dan

Ethan Parker

2nd degree

Evan Impson

2nd Dan

Amanda Brown

2nd Dan

James Leat

2nd Dan

Harmony Moki

2nd Dan

Deborah Olesen

2nd Dan

Amanda Insull

2nd Dan

Brad Wickman

2nd Dan

Brandon Dixon

2nd Dan

Tony Horsfall

2nd Dan

Mike Horsfall

2nd Dan

Carmel Clissold

2nd Dan

Niketa Wells

2nd dan

Kirsten Eade

2nd dan

Nick Howdle

1st Dan

Stephanie Foster

1st Dan

Clive Wood

1st Dan

Jonathan Prasad

1st Dan

Joseph Coffey

1st Dan

Tui Makave

1st Dan

Wayne Haywood

1st Dan

Mary-Jane Riddle

1st Dan

Nadia McPhail

1st Dan

Lizzie Fa’ afili

1st Dan

Daniel Harris

1st Dan

Brittany Thomson

1st Dan

Matthew Stickland

1st Dan

Carolyn Quinlan

1st Dan

Brad Thomson

1st Dan

Nicolas James

1st Dan

Desiree McNie

1st Dan

Glenn Cameron

1st Dan

Rebekah Prasad

1st Dan

Peter Dally

1st Dan

Gemma Walton

1st Dan

Colleen Sheldon

1st Dan

Colin Beard

1st Dan

Margaret Pepper

1st Dan

Trish Pepper

1st Dan

Bronwyn Watt

1st Dan

Philip Britton

1st Dan

Mike Hickford

1st Dan

Christine Foot

1st Dan

Keith Brown

1st Dan

Peter Macefield

1st Dan

Ian Hayward

1st Dan

Belinda Gummer

1st Dan

Raymond Chan

1st Dan

Brian Roebeck

1st Dan

Ripeka Turnbull

1st Dan

Seangty Nguy

1st Dan

Darren Edwards

1st Dan

Lionel Burn

1st Dan

Justin Hall

1st Dan

Daniel Prasad

1st Dan

Dale Kennedy

1st Dan

Glenn Goldsmith

1st Dan

Courtney Church

1st dan

Jared Wood

1st dan

Paige Moki

1st dan

Kerry Wharerau

1st dan

David Parker

1st dan

Vienna Parker

1st dan

Jared Neems

1st dan

Steve Heke

1st dan

Daniel Lockwood

1st dan

Kayne Lockwood

1st dan

Naomi Denton

1st dan

Brittney Munro

1st Dan